25 employees from The Orders of St John Care Trust (OSJCT) have received a BASMOM award at a ceremony in London.

The Orders of St John Care Trust which operates 72 care homes is sponsored by The British Association of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta and the venerable Order of St. John.

Established in 1920, the award (also known as the Order Pro Merito Melitensi) gives recognition to members of the community who have excelled in their field. It is mainly awarded to non-members of the Order of Malta, and is awarded regardless of religion.

Home Manager, Jamie Carter from Brookside, was nominated by OSJCT for his outstanding and inspirational leadership and management at Brookside.

“It’s very humbling to receive this award, especially when it’s being recognised for doing something that I simply enjoy doing. I know it sounds cliché, but coming into Brookside doesn’t feel like work; I enjoy spending my day with the residents, their relatives and my colleagues, and I can’t wait to see what else we will achieve in the coming months,” Jamie Carter said.

“The Order Pro Merito Melitensi is the Order of Malta’s order of merit. It exists so that we, as members of the Order, can acknowledge publicly and say thank you for outstanding service to the Order and to the Hospitaller works of the Order.  The Orders of St. John Care Trust is the largest work of the Order in Great Britain and we are immensely proud of it and those who work so hard to make its homes amongst the best in the country,” explains James Pavey, who, as the Hospitaller of the Order of Malta in Britain, heads up its charitable works.

The awards were presented by the President of the Order’s British Association, Richard Fitzalan Howard, at a ceremony on Friday 22 June at the Order’s annual St John's Day Mass in the Brompton Oratory, London.

OSJCT recognises all colleagues for their dedication to the Trust, and commends them on their award.

  • Claire Mandizha GLOUC Silver   Westbury Court
  • Kathy Farley      OXON   Silver     Larkrise, Care Assistant
  • Vivien Alexander WILTS    Bronze  Florence Court, Carer
  • Olive Cowan       WILTS    Bronze  Ridgeway House, Head Housekeeper
  • Dawn Morris      WILTS    Bronze  Buckland Court, Night Carer
  • Rosemary Smith   OXON   Bronze  Madley House Night Carer
  • Melissa Sanchez  OPS        Silver     Executive Assistant, Witney
  • Sandra Buchanan OXON   Bronze  Stirlings, Housekeeper
  • Louise Coombes  GLOUC Silver     Jubilee, Head of Care
  • Sheila Ling           GLOUC Bronze  Paternoster, Bank Nurse
  • Sue Strickland    GLOUC Bronze  Paternoster, Head Nurse
  • Padmaja Surendralal  GLOUC Bronze  Monkscroft, Cook
  • Jane Robinson   LINCS    Bronze  Fosse, Carer/Night Carer
  • Elizabeth Simpson   LINCS    Bronze  Gregory, Carer
  • Tracy Creek        LINCS    Bronze  Southfield, Chef
  • Louise Berg         LINCS    Silver     Head of HR Transformation, Eyre Ct
  • Veronica Bierlein LINCS    Bronze  Poplars, Sr. Carer
  • Gayle Coupland LINCS    Bronze  Ermine, Sr. Carer
  • Laura Allam         LINCS    Silver     Head of Reward & Recog., Eyre Ct
  • Jamie Carter       WILTS    Silver     Brookside Home Manager
  • Val Hedley          WILTS    Bronze  Brookside, Carer
  • Jackie Litwin       WILTS    Bronze  Wiltshire LDA
  • Sherrie Rebbeck  WILTS    Silver     Hayward, Unit Leader
  • Gemma Whately  WILTS    Silver     Bemerton, Head of Care
  • Catriona Jones  GLOUC Silver     Henlow, Head Nurse